Bay is scientifically known as ‘Pimenta Racemosa’ is a species of plant belongs to the myrtle family (Myrtaceal) which is native to the Caribbean region. It is an evergreen tree which is originated in the West Indies and now harvested in Morocco, Spain and U.S. The tree is about 4-12m tall and the white flower is about 10mm wide.
The oil is extracted from the dried leaves and berries which are collected or harvested for 5 years via the use of steam distillation method. Bay oil stated to be warming oil which is deep golden yellow to brown in color. It contains strong spicy smell similar to the clove oil and has watery viscosity.
The scent of bay oil is good contemporary and spicy and also the oil is deep yellow in colorations being of medium to watery consistency. The chemical composition of bay essential oil includes; limonene, a-pinene, b-pinene, neral, a-terpineol, myrcene, linalool, alkyl radical chavicol, geranyl acetate, eugenol and chavicol. The oil is obtained principally from Morocco and European nation.
This durable evergreen tree may additionally be a native of West Indies, Republic of Venezuela and also the Guianas. These days the oil is obtained basically from Morocco and European nation. The authentic laurel grows to concerning ten meters (30 feet), has long aromatic lance-shaped leaves, little white-yellow flowers and black berries. Bay essential oil was very hip with the Romans; UN agency thought that the herb was symbolic of knowledge, peace and protection. Within the past, bay leaves had been distilled with rum and also the "bay-rum" hence acquired used to be a renowned hair oil and body rub for colds and muscle pains.
In twentieth century, the oil was distilled with rum and water to produce a cologne called ‘Bay Rum’ which grew to become famous among men for its smoky, spicy and woody tones. Bay oil is recognized for its analgesic properties such as eugenol, chavicol (estragole) and myrcene. The main constituents of bay oil have been eugenol, myrcene, chavicol, linalool and limonene.
The therapeutic properties of bay oil include antiseptic, analgesic, antibiotic, anti-neuralgic, antispasmodic, emmenagogue, aperitif, astringent, febrifuge, insecticide, cholagogue, sedative, stomachic, sudorific and tonic extremely effective for digestive system, removes abdomen pain and stomachic disorders terribly effectively, it's a certainly effective antibiotic, antigenic, anti-neuralgesic, medication, sedative it can even be used for muscular pains, circulation issues, flues, fevers, infections, hair growth, symptom and infections, it's a really effective tonic for lever and urinary organ. Bay oil has stimulating result this oil is employed for various cosmetics, prescribed pills and flavored uses.
The health benefits of bay oil include ease pain in Neuralgia (damaged nerve pain) and help to stimulate blood vessel contraction. It is also beneficial in reducing joint pains and muscle tissues problems such as sprains and arthritis. It also helps to alleviate coughs and colds, flu and viral infections. It additionally helps to ease in respiratory problems, epilepsy, anxiety, stress and depression.
The good thing about bay oil lies in its calming and warming result on emotions and general aches and pains, as well as rheumatic pains. It settles the digestive system, excess gas and conjointly acts as a tonic on the liver and kidneys. In little quantities it is an interesting result, whereas larger doses manufacture a sedating result.
Bay volatile oil is moreover beneficial with hair and scalp conditions and is commonly accustomed combat hair loss and is employed successfully in treating sprains, strains and bruises. Burners and vaporizers in vapor medical care; bay oil may also be used for an associate degree infection, for fever and prevalent aches and pains. It can even trigger inspiration and consists of a calming result on the mind.